Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://hisartoday.com/.

This privacy policy has been developed to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or manage your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

By simple engaging on the Website, you explicitly agree to our policies and disclosure of your personal data as per this Privacy Policy. In any case that you don’t concur kindly don’t engage or access the Website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?
When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number, Query or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, Use Live Chat or enter information on our site.Provide us with feedback on our products or services

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
To improve our website in order to better serve you.
To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
To quickly process your transactions.
To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)
How do we protect your information?
We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.An external PCI compliant payment gateway handles all CC transactions.We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?
We do not use cookies for tracking purposes.You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.If you turn cookies off .

Third-party disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google
Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.
Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:
Demographics and Interests Reporting We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

Current Policy for Internet Privacy in India
Currently, India’s most comprehensive legal provisions that speak to privacy on the internet can be found in the Information Technology Act (ITA) 2000. The ITA contains a number of provisions that can, in some cases, safeguard online privacy, or in other cases, dilute online privacy. Provisions that clearly protect user privacy include: penalizing child pornography,[8]penalizing, hacking and fraud[9] and defining data protection standards for body corporate.[10]

Provisions that serve to dilute user privacy speak to access by law enforcement to user’s personal information stored by body corporate[11] collection and monitoring of internet traffic data[12] and real time monitoring, interception, and decryption of online communications.[13] Additionally, legislative gaps in the ITA serve to weaken the privacy of online users. For example, the ITA does not address questions and circumstances like the evidentiary status of social media content in India, merging and sharing of data across databases, whether individuals can transmit images of their own “private areas” across the internet, if users have the right to be notified of the presence of cookies and do-not track options, the use of electronic personal identifiers across data bases, and if individuals have the right to request service providers to take down and delete their personal content.

Online Data Protection
Since 2010, there has been an increasing recognition by both the government and the public that India needs privacy legislation, specifically one that addresses the collection, processing, and use of personal data. The push for adequate data protection standards in India has come both from industry and industrial bodies like DSCI – who regard strong data protection standards as an integral part of business, and from the public, who has voiced increasing concerns that governmental projects, such as the UID, involved with collecting, processing, and using personal data are presently not adequately regulated and are collecting and processing data in such a way that abuses individual privacy. As mentioned above, India’s most comprehensive data protection standards are found in the ITA and are known as the Information Technology “Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information” Rules 2011.[14]

The Rules seek to provide rights to the individual with regards to their information and obligate body corporate to take steps towards protecting the privacy of consumer’s information. Among other things, the Rules define “sensitive personal information’ and require that any corporate body must publish an online privacy policy, provide individuals with the right to access and correct their information, obtain consent before disclosing sensitive personal information ‘ except in the case of law enforcement, provide individuals the ability to withdraw consent, establish a grievance officer, require companies to ensure equivalent levels of protection when transferring information, and put in place reasonable security practices. Though the Rules are the strongest form of data protection in India, they have not been recognized by the European Union as meeting the EU standards of “data secure”[15] and many gaps still exist. For example, the Rules apply only to:

Body corporate and not to the government
Electronically generated and transmitted information
A limited scope of sensitive personal information.
A body corporate when a contractual agreement is not already in place.

CAN SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.
To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.
If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at
hisartoday@gmail.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

Note: The Privacy Policy is liable to change without any prior notice. To verify you are cognizant of any modifications, please review the policies periodically. If you are willing to render any suggestions or comments, we would be delighted to receive them through email at hisartoday@gmail.com.

Last Updated : 31 May 2019

Close